​​Timber Harvest Locations

For questions, comments or more information on ongoing and upcoming timber harvest operations contact BCPL's Forest Supervisor in the Lake Tomahawk office. 
 
​The counties with past, planned and ongoing timber harvests are listed below.

Ongoing timber harvests (a timber contract has been signed) are identified by BCPL project name - township - town/range/section - contract number.  Click on the blue contract number to get information and a map about each timber harvest operation.

Planned timber harvests (areas expected to be put out to bid in the next couple of years) are identified by Planned Harvest​ - BCPL project name - town/range/section - contract number.  Click on​ the blue contract number to get a map of the expected timber sale.
Click here for a spreadsheet for all planned timber harvest areas.​   

Notes:   BCPL has many timber harvest operations active during the year, contractors have 3 years after winning a timber sale bid to start harvesting the trees. GIS datasets are available by emailing the Forest Sup​ervisor​.  Available GIS datasets included:  timber harvest locations, BCPL property, stands, interior roads and​ gates.


Ashland County:

    • ​​​Augustine Lake (Town of Jacobs - T43N-R1W Sec 26, 27, 35) - TS-201810.
    • Moose River (Town of Gordon - T42N-R3W Sec 8, 17) - TS-20​2104.
    • ​Hwy 77 (Town of Gordon, Shanagolden - T42N-R3W Sec 4, 5 - T43N-R4W Sec 36) - TS-201701.
Bayfield County: 

    • ​​​​​​None.
Chippewa County: 

    • ​Withrow Lake (Town of Colburn - T30N-R5W Sec 22) - TS-202009.
Douglas County:​ 

    • ​​​​​​None.
Florence County: 

    • Goodman Grade Hardwoods (T39-R16E Sec 26, 35 - T38N-R16E Sec 12) - TS-202103.
    • Woods Creek Aspen (T39N-R16E Sec 25 SENE) - PS-202114.​
Forest County: 

    • ​​​​​​Cavour South (Town of Laona - T36N-R15E Sec 1, 12) - TS-202005.
    • Gaspardo Road (Town of Alvin - T41N-R14E Sec 33, 34) - TS-201904.
    • Little Popple River (Town of Ross -T37N-R14E Sec 5) - TS-20​1605.
    • Little Popple River (Town of Ross - T37N-R14E Sec 5, 6 - T38N-R14E Sec 32) - TS-202003.
    • Windsor Dam Road​ (Town of Alvin - T39N-R13E Sec 22, 27, 33) - TS-201803.
    • Planned Harvest ​- Cavour North (T36N-R15E Sec 1) - TS-202105.
    • Planned Harvest -​ Peshtigo Pines (T37N-R14E Sec 8, 17, 19, 20) - TS-202101.
Iron County: 

    • Moose Creek West (T42N-R2E Sec 3, T43N-R2E Sec 34) - TS-0202002.

Langlade County: 

    • ​​​​​​​​​​​​County Line (Town of Ainsworth - T35N-R12E Sec 35 - T34N-R12E Sec 2) - TS-201902.
    • Kretz (Town of Ainsworth - T34N-R12E Sec 10, 15) - TS-201906.
Lincoln County: 

    • ​​​​​​Spring Creek Road (Town of King - T35N-R7E Sec 7) - TS-201606.
    • Highway A (Town of Harrison - T35N-R8E Sec 5) - TS-201909.
Marinette County: 

    • Silver Cliff (Town of Silver Cliff - T34N-R18E Sec 34) - TS-202108.
    • Camp 10 Road (Town of Silver Cliff - T34N-R18E Sec 21, 26, 35) - TS-202001.
Oneida County: 

    • ​​​​​​Bear Lake (Town of Minocqua - T38N-R5E Sec 23, 24, 26 - Gov Lot #4) - TS-201805.
    • Hwy Y (Town of Little Rice - T37N-R5E Sec 1, 2) - TS-202004.
    • Lassig Creek (Town of Pelican - T36N-R9E Sec 31, 32) - TS-201801.
    • Moran Fire Lane (Town of Minocqua - T38N-R4E Sec 25, 26, 36) - TS-201907.
    • Musky Lake Road (Town of Lynne - T36N-R​4E Sec 3) - TS-202008.
    • Stormy Creek Aspen (Town of Minocqua - T38N-R4E Sec 31) - TS-201901.
    • Planned Harvest - Hunting Camp Hardwoods (T37N-R11e Sec 9, 16) - TS-202109.
Price County: ​

    • ​​​​​​Hwy 13 (T36N-R1E Sec 17) - PS-201917.
    • Hwy 13 (T36N-R1E Sec 17, 18) - PS-201914.​
    • Stoney Creek South (Town of Emery - T37N-R3W Sec 1) - TS-201811.
    • Needle Creek (T36N-R1W Sec 20, 28 29) - TS-2​02006.
    • Planned Harvest - Scott Creek Aspen/Hardwoods (T36N-R3E Sec 2) - TS-202106.
Rusk County: 

    • ​​​​​​None.​
Sawyer County: 

    • ​​​​​​None.
Vilas County: 

    • ​​​​​​Palmer Lake (Town of Lan O'Lakes - T43N-R8E Sec 16, 17, 21 - Gov Lots #2-4, 8, 10, 18) - TS-201806.
​​Washburn County: 

    • ​​​​​​None.